Events

Jan
1
to Dec 31

2019 Shows

2019 Show Info

All shows will be HCBC/Bronze dual licensed shows.

**Please read the show protocol to ensure you are properly prepared for either the HCBC or Bronze Level you have entered! 2019 Dual Sanctioned Competition Protocol

Show Entry Secretary: Sheryl Williams

Show Chair: Alison Malis

Volunteer Coordinator: Sandi Marshall

Please see the “Forms” page for show entry forms!



April 14th Show Show Results

Judge: Ali Buchanan

Location: Saanichton Fairgrounds


May 26th Show Show Results

Judge: Melanie Houston

Location: Saanichton Fairground


June 30th Show Show Results

Judge: Sheila Skene

Location: Saanichton Fairgrounds


Capital City Classic - Gold/Bronze Show - July 20th and 21st

Ride Times

Please see the “Forms” page for show entry forms!

Judges: Kari McClain FEI 3*; USEF Senior Dressage and Sport Horse Judge from Olympia WA 

                 Kim Vos, EC Medium Dressage judge from Cochrane, Alberta

 Steward:   Jane James, EC Senior Dressage Steward

Location: Saanichton Fairgrounds


Slide1.JPG

Sept 8th Show

Judge: Jayne Essig

Location: Saanichton Fairgrounds


VSC AGM

All Victoria Saanich CADORA members are invited to the Annual General Meeting and Year End Awards Celebration on Sunday, December 9, 2018 @ 2 p.m. in the Poplar Room at the Saanich Fairgrounds. There is no charge to attend and the afternoon will include snacks, refreshments, and prizes and of course the annual awards.  As well as what will be a very interesting  talk from Jane Stone on ‘How Horses Think’.  Jane is an EC Level 3 coach and also has her full Diploma of Equitation Science.   

The AGM is an opportunity to elect a Board of Directors for 2019, review the finances of the club and ensure that members understand how the club operates.  Most of your current board of directors have indicated they are willing to stay on for 2019. 

I will be at the AGM  with 2019 membership forms if you wish to renew your memberships for next year.   

Please RSVP me if you are planning to attend so we can plan for food and beverages.  Thanks everyone!

Kind Regards

Melinda minkleym@telus.net


2018 Show Info                  

Schooling Show Chairs:   Christina Nash and Alison Malis    

Schooling Show Entry Secretary:  Sheryl Williams     luxesport@live.ca 

2018 Show Entry Form          

April 8th Sunday - Schooling Show         Show is now cancelled due to flooding of the Saanichton Fairgrounds ring!!   Ride Times  

Judge -   Jayne Essig                                

Location - Saanichton Fairgrounds


 

May 6th Sunday - Schooling Show     Show Results

Judge -   Cat Armitage              

Location - Saanichton Fairgrounds


 

June 10th Sunday - Schooling Show       Show Results

Judge -    Deborah Fox                    

Location - Saanichton Fairgrounds


 

June 22 - Stephen Clarke “Educate Your Eye Judges’ Clinics” 

June 23 and 24 - Stephen Clarke "Build a Better Dressage Horse" 2018

Cadora is pleased to be hosting FEI 5* / Judge General Stephen Clarke (GBR) again this fall. His calm and effective teaching methods benefit riders and auditors alike.  To be held at:
Fairlawn Equestrian Centre
7151 Wallace Drive,
Brentwood Bay (near Victoria), BC                                    

   Rider Schedule   for both days

BC Rider Application Form

BC Auditor Registration Form


July 21st-22nd - Capital City Classic  - EC Bronze and Gold Show

 Gold  Rider Schedule                                 Bronze Rider Schedule

Gold Prize List                                             Bronze Prize List

Temporary Sport Licence

Temporary Horse Registration

 

Gold Results

Bronze Results

Champion and Reserve Winners

Judges:  Brigit Valkenborg - FEI Senior Dressage, FEI 3* Para Dressage, EC Senior Para Dressage - Hudson, PQ

            Doreen Horsey - EC Senior dressage, WSDAC and WDAA Medium - West Foothills, AB

Steward:  Jane James - EC Medium Dressage, FEI Para Equestrian - Salt Spring Island, BC

Show Chair/Entry Secretary:  Christina Nash  250-744-6378 capitalcityclassic@shaw.ca


                                                    

September 9th Sunday - Schooling Show       Show Results

Judge -    Nancy Olsen Beaulieu            

Location - Saanichton Fairgrounds

 


 

2017

October 21-22 - Stephen Clarke "Build a Better Dressage Horse" held at Fairlawn Farm, Brentwood Bay, contact: Claire Vessey @ clairevessey@yahoo.com or see CADORA.CA for rider and auditor application forms.  Rider Schedule


Sunday, Dec. 3/17 - VSC Awards & AGM at the Fairgrounds.

Dear Victoria Saanich CADORA Member

 

All Victoria Saanich CADORA members are invited to the Annual General Meeting and Year End Awards Celebration on Sunday, December 3/17 @ 2 p.m. in the Poplar Room at the Saanich Fairgrounds. There is no charge to attend and the afternoon will include snacks and refreshments, some Christmas fun and prizes and a presentation by our own Laura Card Hall who will talking about her adventures and challenges on her journey to qualify in Para Dressage at the 2018 World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina.

Please mark your calendar and I look forward to seeing you there.

 

Ilona Rule

Victoria Saanich CADORA Society

 

 

 

2018 Show Results

May 6th Results

June 10th Results

Sept 9th Results

CCC Champion and Reserve Results

CCC Gold Results

CCC Bronze Results




View Event →